Data Privacy Policy

The Palmridge School (TPS) Privacy Policy for Students

 

TPS believes in the sanctity of personal information and the rights of individuals to Data Privacy as per Republic Act 10173 (Data Privacy Act of 2012). Thus, we are committed to the protection and responsible use of such information. We will only collect, use, and disclose personal information with the student’s or if applicable, guardian’s or parent‘s knowledge and consent.

 

Should you also wish to access, update, or correct certain personal information, or withdraw consent to the use of any of your information as set out in this Data Privacy Act, you may communicate with TPS’s Data Protection Officer and submit a letter upon enrollment.

 

What kind of information does TPS collect or acquire?

 

TPS collects or acquires personal data through various means. The information collected may entail the following:

written records;

video images,and/or

digital material.

photographic;

 

When a student applies to take a Entrance Exam or enrolls once accepted into the school, TPS requires the following data among others found in the application forms:

name;

email address;

telephone number and other contact details;

family background;

previous schools you have attended;

name of the person responsible for the student’s account;

name of the person to contact in case of an emergency.

 

How will TPS use the Personal data?

 

To the maximum extent allowed by law, TPS may use personal data to pursue its objectives as an educational institution. This may include a variety of academic, administrative, research, historical, and statistical purposes. For example, TPS may use the information to:

assess applications for admissions and to process confirmation;

of acceptance of incoming students and transfer students;

gather and maintain records of the student’s work, such as homework, seatwork, exams, research papers, essays, presentations etc;

exchange information with regards to grades and class performance between and among faculty members, and other individuals with legitimate official need, for academic deliberations;

gather and maintain records, manually, electronically, or through other methods, of class attendance and participation in curricular, co-curricular, and extra-curricular activities;

probe into reports of misbehavior and to disciplinary sanctions if necessary;

compile information for directories and alumni records;

generate data for statistical and research purposes;

provide assistance to student’s needs in relation to information technology and library services;

provide assistance to student’s needs in relation to sports/recreation development;

provide assistance to student’s needs in relation to transportation, parking, campus mobility, safety, and security services;

offer advice and/or assistance regarding your physical health, emotional, and/or psychological welfare;

encourage donations and support for TPS; 

process applications for scholarships, grants, and other forms of assistance;

announce official school communications;

make information available to market and advertise TPS-related functions, events, projects, and activities;

engage student’s participation in academic and non-commercial studies and surveys;

And keep parents informed of student’s class performance through correspondence, online newsletters, and other means deemed necessary by the school;

fulfilling TPS’s legal obligations and duty required by Governmental Agencies.

 

In the cases where TPS requests personal information about a student or parent, and if the information requested is not provided, TPS has the right to refuse to enroll the student or permit the student to take part in a particular activity.

 

How will TPS disclose, share, or transfer Personal data?

 

By requirement of the law, TPS may also share, disclose, or transfer personal data to other persons or organizations in order to uphold student’s interests and/or pursue the school’s legitimate interests as an educational institution. 

 

TPS may share, disclose, or transfer student’s personal data to:

notify concerned regarding admission to the school; post class lists, class schedules, online or on school bulletin boards or other places within the campus;

communicate information to parents, guardians, or next of kin, as prescribed by law, on a need-to-know basis, or as determined by the school, in order to best serve your interests and to ensure your health, safety, and security, or that of others;

disseminate information to donors, funders, or benefactors to encourage contributions for scholarships, grants, and other forms of assistance;

publish scholars’ graduation brochure for distribution to donors, funders, or benefactors;

publish list of graduates and awardees in preparation for and during commencement exercises;

inform the National Privacy Corporation (NPC) and other government bodies or agencies, Department of Education (DepEd), Bureau of Immigration(BI), Department of Foreign Affairs (DFA), Civil Service Commission, Bureau of Internal Revenue (BIR), Professional Regulation Commission (PRC), Legal Education Board (LEB), Supreme Court (SC), and others when prescribed or allowed by law;

release information to individuals or organizations, and other similar associations, to determine your eligibility to participate in academic, sports competitions, and other similar events;

generate data through research or surveys for the development of the school;

circulate academic, co-curricular, and extra-curricular achievements and success, including honors lists and names of awardees on school bulletin boards, website, social media sites, and publications;

adhere to court orders, subpoenas, and/or other legal obligations;

feature photos, videos, and other information in order to advertise the school, its activities and events, through promotional materials, such as brochures, website posts, newspaper advertisements, physical and electronic bulletin boards, and other media;

stream live affairs and events of/in the school;

publish information through news or feature articles in University publications and social media sites;

publish academic accomplishments or honors and co-curricular or extra-curricular achievements with schools you graduated from or were previously enrolled in upon their request;

disseminate information such as class lists and photos to partner hospitals, local health centers, and other similar organizations.

 

How long will TPS retain Personal data?

 

TPS will retain personal data until the fulfillment of its purpose. In cases where a retention period is required by law, all records after such period will be duly and securely disposed of.

 

How will TPS store and retain Personal data?

 

Students’ personal data are stored and transmitted securely in a variety of paper and electronic formats, including databases that are shared between TPS’s different offices. Access to student’s personal data is limited to school personnel who have a legitimate interest in them for the purpose of carrying out their contractual duties. 

 

How will TPS handle data breach?

 

Any data security incident or breach that comes to the knowledge of TPS will be recorded and reported as required by law. The school will take all necessary and reasonable steps to address such incident or breach and mitigate any negative effect of such incident or breach. If there is strong suspicion that an incident affects a student’s personal information, TPS will notify the concerned student and/or parent of such incident in an appropriate manner.

 

Should a student, parent or guardian would like further information about the way TPS manages the personal information it holds, or wishes to complain about breach of the Act, please contact TPS’s duly designated Data Privacy Officer:

 

Name                          : Ms. Suerte Maddatu (Bacoor Branch)

E-mail Address           : thepalmridgeschool@yahoo.com

Office Address            : Citta Italia Village Molino 3 Bacoor Cavite

Name                          : Ms. Melissa Garcia (General Trias Branch)

E-mail Address           : thepalmridgeschoolgentri@gmail.com

Office Address            : Arnaldo Highway General Trias Cavite

 

TPS may, from time to time, make changes to this Policy. On such occasions, this will be disseminated through the school’s website and, when permissible, other means of communication. Any modification is effective immediately upon posting on the website.

 

THE PALMRIDGE SCHOOL (TPS) PRIVACY POLICY FOR PERSONNEL

 

TPS believes in the sanctity of personal information and the rights of individuals to Data Privacy per Republic Act 10173 (Data Privacy Act of 2012). Thus, TPS is committed to the protection and responsible use of such information. TPS will only collect, use, and disclose personal information with the personnel’s knowledge and consent.

 

For further information, you may access Data Privacy Act of 2012 at https://privacy.gov.ph/data-privacy-act/

 

What kind of information does TPS collect or acquire?

 

TPS collects or acquires personal data through various means. The information collected may entail the following: written records, photographic and video images, and/or digital material.

 

During application

personal data through the Personnel Information Sheet (HR From 101);

resume;

Transcript of Records;

Professional license/s if any;

NBI or Police Clearance;

Philippine Statistics Authority (PSA) Birth Certificate (applicant, dependents – if applicable);

PSA Marriage Contract (if applicable);;

SSS ID or E1 or E4;

Pag-IBIG Member’s Data Form and/or ID;

Pag-IBIG Member’s Change in Information Form (MCIF);

PhilHealth MDR or ID;

additional information during the interview;

from indicated references and/or previous employer/s.

Once hired

Certificate of Employment from previous employer/s (if applicable);

Medical/Fit-to-Work Clearance;

PhilHealth Member Registration Form; and

tax-related documents, such as your TIN ID or BIR Form 1902 (with stamp) and 2316.

During employment

annual physical examination results;

union membership (if applicable);

data that may be used in the processing of loan applications and insurance claims, performance evaluations, administrative and disciplinary cases

data in other forms, such as pictures or videos of activities you participate in, via official documentation of such activities or through recordings from closed-circuit security television cameras installed within school premises.

 

How will TPS use Personal data?

 

To the maximum extent allowed by law, TPS may use personal data to pursue its objectives as an educational institution. This may include a variety of academic, administrative, research, historical, and statistical purposes. For example TPS may use the information to:

 

identify applicants and to process their respective applications;

assess the suitability of candidates for a particular role or position;

verify the provided or submitted information;

check background information;

deliver or provide facilities, services, security, and staff benefits to employees;

administer remuneration, payroll, pension, and other standard employment functions;

administer human resource-related processes, including those relating to performance management, and disciplinary issues;

evaluate academic qualifications;

support personnel when implementing health-related adjustments that will allow him/her to carry out a particular role or task;

facilitate claims and remittances for mandatory benefits;

communicate effectively with personnel, including the distribution of relevant newsletters and circulars;

support personnel training, health, safety, welfare and religious requirements;

compile statistics and to conduct surveys and research for internal and statutory reporting purposes;

enable the Human Resource personnel to accomplish other similar or related tasks.

 

How will TPS share, disclose, or transfer Personal data?

 

By requirement of the law, TPS may also share, disclose, or transfer personal data to other persons or organizations in order to uphold your interests and/or pursue our legitimate interests as an educational institution. TPS may share, disclose, or transfer personal data to:

 

submit information to government agencies, such as the Department of Education (DepEd), for accreditation and reportorial requirements; the Social Security System (SSS), Philippine Health Insurance Corporation (PHIC), Pag-IBIG, and Bureau of Internal Revenue (BIR), for the provision of employment benefits mandated by law;

share necessary information to contracted providers such as insurance companies, insurance brokers, banks, and other similar organizations, in relation to any or all of your loan applications and insurance claims;

share information with entities or organizations for accreditation and school ranking purposes;

disclose information related to Termination of Employment, Flexible Fixed/Variable Work Arrangements, Employees Compensation Report to the Department of Labor and Employment as part of the school’s reportorial obligations;

accomplish other purposes, when necessary, and under circumstances permitted or required by law.

How long will the school retain Personal data?

 

TPS will retain personal data until the fulfillment of its purpose. In cases where a retention period is required by law, all records after such period will be duly and securely disposed of.

 

How will TPS store and retain Personal data?

 

Employees’ personal data are stored and transmitted securely in a variety of paper and electronic formats, including databases that are shared between TPS’s different offices. Access to employee’s personal data is limited to University personnel who have a legitimate interest in them for the purpose of carrying out their contractual duties. Rest assured that the school will not allow excessive use of personal data.

 

 How will TPS handle data breach?

 

 Any data security incident or breach that comes to the knowledge of TPS will be recorded and reported as required by law. TPS will take all necessary and reasonable steps to address such incident or breach and mitigate any negative effect of such incident or breach. If there is strong suspicion that an incident affects an employee’s personal information, TPS will notify the concerned of such incident in an appropriate manner.

 

If an employee would like further information about the way TPS manages the personal information it holds, or wishes to complain about breach of the Act, please contact TPS’s duly designated Data Privacy Officer:

 

Name                          : Ms. Suerte Maddatu (Bacoor Branch)

E-mail Address           : thepalmridgeschool@yahoo.com

Office Address            : Citta Italia Village Molino 3 Bacoor Cavite

Name                          : Ms. Melissa Garcia (General Trias Branch)

E-mail Address           : thepalmridgeschoolgentri@gmail.com

Office Address            : Arnaldo Highway General Trias Cavite

 

TPS may, from time to time, make changes to this Policy. On such occasions, this will be disseminated through the school’s website and, when permissible, other means of communication. Any modification is effective immediately upon posting on the website.

The Palmridge School - Bacoor

Citta Italia Village
Molino 3 Bacoor City, Cavite

The Palmridge School - General Trias

Arnaldo Highway
General Trias City, Cavite

© 2016 by The Palmridge School